Skip to main content

Howard at Veterans

3rd Quarter
October 31st, 2014
21

Veterans Warhawks

Coach: David Bruce
Principal: Lionel Brown
Class: AAA
Region: 2
Total Record: 1-7-0 (0.125)
Classification Record: 1-3-0 (0.250)
Region Record: 1-4-0 (0.200)
7

Howard Huskies

Principal: Karen Yarbrough
Class: AAA
Region: 2
Total Record: 3-4-1 (0.438)
Classification Record: 1-3-0 (0.250)
Region Record: 3-3-0 (0.500)

Previous Matchups

October 4th, 2013 Veterans 42 Howard 7
October 5th, 2012 Howard 7 Veterans 37
October 7th, 2011 Howard 21 Veterans 30
October 8th, 2010 Veterans 2 Howard 14

This Week's Scores

Day Away Home Status
Thursday Columbus 34 Hardaway 17 Final
Thursday Temple 15 Heard County 40 Final
Thursday Pike County 0 Jonesboro 31 Final
Thursday Swainsboro 34 Metter 28 Final
Thursday Spalding 23 Mt Zion Jonesboro 6 Final
Thursday Towers 22 North Clayton 23 Final
Friday Rockdale County 17 Alcovy 14 2nd Quarter
Friday Dougherty 6 Americus-Sumter 20 2nd Quarter
Friday Cedar Shoals 10 Apalachee 21 3rd Quarter
Friday Dacula 10 Archer 17 Halftime
Friday Hapeville 0 B.E.S.T. Academy 28 4th Quarter
Friday Mary Persons 27 Baldwin 7 3rd Quarter
Friday West Hall 6 Banks County 7 3rd Quarter
Friday Carver Atlanta Banneker Scheduled
Friday McIntosh County Academy 0 Benedictine 43 Halftime
Friday Shiloh 28 Berkmar 7 2nd Quarter
Friday Brunswick 15 Bradwell Institute 0 1st Quarter
Friday Appling County 22 Brantley County 8 Halftime
Friday Bowdon 35 Bremen 7 3rd Quarter
Friday Thomasville 8 Brooks County 21 Halftime
Friday Long County 16 Bryan County 33 Halftime
Friday Madison County 0 Buford 31 Halftime
Friday Wayne County 10 Burke County 14 Halftime
Friday Josey Butler Scheduled
Friday Albany 6 Cairo 14 3rd Quarter
Friday Mitchell County 6 Calhoun County 0 Halftime
Friday Lee County 23 Camden County 23 Halftime
Friday Sandy Creek 10 Carrollton 0 3rd Quarter
Friday Rome 21 Cass 24 Halftime
Friday Pepperell 21 Cedartown 21 3rd Quarter
Friday West Forsyth 6 Centennial 7 1st Quarter
Friday Rockmart 6 Central Carroll 21 2nd Quarter
Friday Rutland 15 Central Macon 23 3rd Quarter
Friday Clinch County 6 Charlton County 16 Halftime
Friday Manchester 8 Chattahoochee County 15 Halftime
Friday Walton 0 Cherokee 17 2nd Quarter
Friday North Hall 14 Chestatee 3 Halftime
Friday Heritage Conyers 7 Clarke Central 14 Halftime
Friday Savannah Christian 21 Claxton 7 Halftime
Friday Adairsville 42 Coahulla Creek 3 3rd Quarter
Friday Peachtree Ridge 21 Collins Hill 3 Halftime
Friday Chamblee 0 Columbia 21 1st Quarter
Friday Monroe 0 Crisp County 7 2nd Quarter
Friday Northside Warner Robins 37 Cross Creek 0 Halftime
Friday Chattooga 14 Dade County 7 Halftime
Friday Coosa 0 Darlington 7 1st Quarter
Friday Blessed Trinity 21 Decatur 0 Halftime
Friday Brookstone 0 Dooly County 20 2nd Quarter
Friday Campbell 7 Douglas County 34 2nd Quarter
Friday McIntosh 7 Drew 21 3rd Quarter
Friday Screven County 0 Dublin 13 2nd Quarter
Friday Ola 15 Dutchtown 14 2nd Quarter
Friday Henry County 7 Eagle's Landing 14 3rd Quarter
Friday Newnan 7 East Coweta 12 3rd Quarter
Friday Hiram 0 East Paulding 0 Halftime
Friday East Jackson Elbert County Scheduled
Friday Roswell 3 Etowah 14 Halftime
Friday East Hall 25 Fannin County 13 2nd Quarter
Friday Berrien 14 Fitzgerald 21 1st Quarter
Friday Cambridge 28 Forsyth Central 14 3rd Quarter
Friday Loganville 0 Gainesville 20 Halftime
Friday Commerce 42 George Walton Academy 0 2nd Quarter
Friday Stewart County Glascock County Scheduled
Friday Statesboro 7 Glynn Academy 27 Halftime
Friday Arabia Mountain 28 Grady 21 Final
Friday Brookwood 0 Grayson 28 1st Quarter
Friday Social Circle 3 Greene County 38 Halftime
Friday Central Talbotton Greenville Scheduled
Friday Riverdale Griffin Scheduled
Friday Bacon County 8 Groves 6 Halftime
Friday Warner Robins 30 Grovetown 20 Halftime
Friday North Forsyth 7 Habersham Central 25 3rd Quarter
Friday Georgia Military 6 Hancock Central 0 3rd Quarter
Friday Callaway 42 Haralson County 6 Halftime
Friday LaGrange 14 Harris County 20 Halftime
Friday Morgan County 6 Hart County 13 1st Quarter
Friday Pacelli Catholic 0 Hawkinsville 21 Halftime
Friday Athens Academy Hebron Christian Academy Scheduled
Friday Wesleyan 7 Holy Innocents 0 3rd Quarter
Friday Evans 3 Houston County 0 1st Quarter
Friday Atkinson County 7 Irwin County 14 Halftime
Friday Vidalia 24 Jeff Davis 0 Halftime
Friday Oconee County 3 Jefferson 14 Halftime
Friday East Laurens 0 Jefferson County 37 Halftime
Friday Johnson Savannah 12 Jenkins 14 Halftime
Friday Franklin County 6 Johnson Gainesville 3 1st Quarter
Friday Richmond Academy 7 Jones County 19 Halftime
Friday Sprayberry 7 Kell 0 Halftime
Friday Cartersville 34 Lafayette 0 2nd Quarter
Friday Newton 8 Lakeside Dekalb 0 1st Quarter
Friday Greenbrier 13 Lakeside Evans 42 Halftime
Friday Prince Avenue Christian 35 Lakeview Academy 10 Halftime
Friday Calhoun 46 Lakeview Ft Oglethorpe 0 3rd Quarter
Friday Monticello Lamar County Scheduled
Friday Chattahoochee 9 Lambert 7 Halftime
Friday Winder-Barrow 10 Lanier 0 2nd Quarter
Friday Telfair County Lanier County Scheduled
Friday Wheeler 14 Lassiter 10 3rd Quarter
Friday Aquinas 8 Lincoln County 6 Halftime
Friday Redan Lithonia Scheduled
Friday Tucker 14 Lovejoy 0 Halftime
Friday Greater Atlanta Christian 7 Lovett 0 Halftime
Friday Dawson County 12 Lumpkin County 35 3rd Quarter
Friday Dunwoody 7 M L King 21 Halftime
Friday Kennesaw Mountain 20 Marietta 20 3rd Quarter
Friday Taylor County 0 Marion County 34 Halftime
Friday Tri-Cities Mays Scheduled
Friday Harrison 3 McEachern 21 3rd Quarter
Friday Jackson Atlanta McNair Scheduled
Friday Druid Hills Miller Grove Scheduled
Friday Pope 7 Milton 21 3rd Quarter
Friday Gordon Lee 7 Model 14 2nd Quarter
Friday White County 21 Monroe Area 7 2nd Quarter
Friday Emanuel County Institute Montgomery County Scheduled
Friday Forest Park Morrow Scheduled
Friday Duluth 0 Mountain View 0 2nd Quarter
Friday Mt Paran Christian 34 Mt Zion Carroll 0 2nd Quarter
Friday Whitefield Academy 6 Mt. Pisgah Christian 30 2nd Quarter
Friday Ringgold 23 Murray County 0 2nd Quarter
Friday Lithia Springs New Manchester Scheduled
Friday Mill Creek Norcross Scheduled
Friday North Springs 7 North Atlanta 7 1st Quarter
Friday North Paulding 0 North Cobb 28 2nd Quarter
Friday Meadowcreek 0 North Gwinnett 29 Halftime
Friday Gordon Central 0 North Murray 27 2nd Quarter
Friday Bleckley County 21 Northeast 7 2nd Quarter
Friday Carver Columbus 0 Northside Columbus 28 2nd Quarter
Friday Alpharetta 7 Northview 0 1st Quarter
Friday Heritage Catoosa 7 Northwest Whitfield 0 1st Quarter
Friday Upson-Lee 7 Osborne 6 Halftime
Friday Eagle's Landing Christian 6 Our Lady of Mercy 3 Halftime
Friday KIPP Atlanta Collegiate Pace Academy Scheduled
Friday Central Gwinnett 13 Parkview 0 2nd Quarter
Friday Chapel Hill 0 Paulding County 7 2nd Quarter
Friday Westside, Macon 7 Peach County 27 2nd Quarter
Friday Hughes 17 Pebblebrook 0 2nd Quarter
Friday Seminole County 0 Pelham 0 Halftime
Friday Gilmer 13 Pickens 21 2nd Quarter
Friday Dodge County 19 Pierce County 28 3rd Quarter
Friday King's Ridge 7 Pinecrest Academy 35 2nd Quarter
Friday Jenkins County Portal Scheduled
Friday Towns County 7 Providence Christian 3 Halftime
Friday Macon County Putnam County Scheduled
Friday Terrell County Randolph Clay Scheduled
Friday Coffee 31 Richmond Hill 0 Halftime
Friday Creekview 14 River Ridge 12 3rd Quarter
Friday Union County 14 Riverside Military 13 2nd Quarter
Friday Flowery Branch Salem Scheduled
Friday Calvary Day 42 Savannah Country Day 3 3rd Quarter
Friday Miller County Schley County Scheduled
Friday Woodland, Cartersville 0 Sequoyah 24 3rd Quarter
Friday Johns Creek 10 South Forsyth 35 3rd Quarter
Friday Alexander 14 South Paulding 19 2nd Quarter
Friday   0 Southeast Bulloch 21 1st Quarter
Friday Ridgeland 7 Southeast Whitfield 14 Halftime
Friday Jackson 28 Southwest Macon 0 Halftime
Friday Kendrick 8 Spencer 0 Halftime
Friday Stone Mountain 0 St Pius X 48 Halftime
Friday Fellowship Christian 20 St. Francis 14 Halftime
Friday Northgate 7 Starr's Mill 14 2nd Quarter
Friday North Oconee 7 Stephens County 0 1st Quarter
Friday Southwest Dekalb 0 Stephenson 7 1st Quarter
Friday Union Grove 14 Stockbridge 41 Halftime
Friday Landmark Christian 35 Strong Rock Christian 0 Halftime
Friday Toombs County 0 Tattnall County 0 Halftime
Friday Windsor Forest 3 Thomson 42 3rd Quarter
Friday Colquitt County 29 Tift County 14 2nd Quarter
Friday Walker 0 Trion 14 Halftime
Friday Fayette County 6 Troup 13 2nd Quarter
Friday First Presbyterian 35 Twiggs County 14 Halftime
Friday Lowndes 3 Valdosta 3 Halftime
Friday Howard 7 Veterans 21 3rd Quarter
Friday South Effingham 0 Ware County 30 3rd Quarter
Friday Hephzibah 0 Washington County 42 2nd Quarter
Friday Oglethorpe County 7 Washington-Wilkes 55 Halftime
Friday Perry 0 West Laurens 31 3rd Quarter
Friday South Cobb Westlake Scheduled
Friday Washington 9 Westminster 13 2nd Quarter
Friday Bainbridge 14 Westover 7 2nd Quarter
Friday Johnson County 25 Wheeler County 0 3rd Quarter
Friday Turner County Wilcox County Scheduled
Friday Luella 0 Woodland, Stockbridge 7 1st Quarter
Friday Whitewater 21 Woodward Academy 13 3rd Quarter
Friday Thomas County Central 17 Worth County 7 Halftime
Friday Locust Grove 14 Hampton 6 1st Quarter
Friday Tattnall Square Academy 21 Mount de Sales Academy 7 3rd Quarter
Friday Wilkinson County 16 Stratford Academy 14 1st Quarter
Friday Stratford Academy Tattnall Square Academy Scheduled
Saturday South Atlanta Cedar Grove Scheduled
Saturday Therrell Douglass Atlanta Scheduled
Saturday Walnut Grove Eastside Scheduled
Saturday Westside, Augusta Laney Scheduled
Saturday North Cobb Christian Mt. Vernon Scheduled