Skip to main content

Thomas Co. Central at Valdosta

Final
August 29th, 2014
28

Valdosta Wildcats

Coach: Rance Gillespie
Principal: Dr. Janice Richardson
Class: AAAAAA
Region: 1
Total Record: 9-1-0 (0.900)
Classification Record: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Region Record: 6-1-0 (0.857)
10

Thomas County Central Yellow Jackets

Coach: Bill Shaver
Principal: Trista Jones
Class: AAAA
Region: 1
Total Record: 6-4-0 (0.600)
Classification Record: 6-3-0 (0.667)
Region Record: 5-4-0 (0.556)

Previous Matchups

August 30th, 2013 Valdosta 28 Thomas County Central 24

This Week's Scores

Day Away Home Status
Thursday Windsor Forest 0 Beach 20 Final
Thursday Fayette County 27 Drew 44 Final
Thursday Spalding 22 Forest Park 7 Final
Thursday Veterans 27 Houston County 46 Final
Thursday Northside Columbus 14 Kendrick 16 Final
Thursday North Atlanta 22 KIPP Atlanta Collegiate 6 Final
Thursday Johnson Savannah 21 Toombs County 26 Final
Friday Randolph Clay 27 Abbeville, AL 6 Final
Friday Mitchell County 22 Albany 8 Final
Friday Eastside 36 Alcovy 6 Final
Friday Milton 17 Alpharetta 10 Final
Friday Macon County 23 Americus-Sumter 28 Final
Friday Wayne County 9 Appling County 33 Final
Friday Trion 34 Armuchee 7 Final
Friday Athens Christian 31 Athens Academy 14 Final
Friday Callaway 7 B.E.S.T. Academy 14 Final
Friday Pelham 42 Baconton 0 Final
Friday Hancock Central 24 Baldwin 42 Final
Friday Irwin County 49 Berrien 20 Final
Friday Liberty County 10 Bradwell Institute 9 Final
Friday Darlington 40 Bremen 20 Final
Friday Clinch County 8 Brooks County 28 Final
Friday Berkmar 0 Buford 56 Final
Friday Thomasville 0 Cairo 14 Final
Friday Dougherty 13 Calhoun County 26 Final
Friday Dutchtown 6 Camden County 42 Final
Friday Stone Mountain 8 Campbell 33 Final
Friday Newnan 28 Carrollton 22 Final
Friday Cass 7 Cartersville 41 Final
Friday Spencer 13 Carver Columbus 44 Final
Friday Hiram 34 Cedartown 14 Final
Friday Druid Hills 22 Chamblee 14 Final
Friday Cambridge 42 Chapel Hill 12 Final
Friday Hardaway 19 Chattahoochee County 22 Final
Friday Ridgeland 35 Chattooga 7 Final
Friday North Forsyth 14 Cherokee 42 Final
Friday Flowery Branch 29 Chestatee 0 Final
Friday Hart County 34 Clarke Central 14 Final
Friday Lithonia 39 Clarkston 7 Final
Friday Savannah 21 Coffee 54 Final
Friday Central Gwinnett 9 Collins Hill 20 Final
Friday Hoover, AL 14 Colquitt County 35 Final
Friday Banks County 21 Commerce 28 Final
Friday Central Talbotton 28 Crawford County 18 Final
Friday Lee County 49 Crisp County 12 Final
Friday N. Sand Mountain, AL 6 Dade County 41 Final
Friday Calhoun 21 Dalton 14 Final
Friday Brantley County 20 Dodge County 34 Final
Friday Wilcox County 13 Dooly County 24 Final
Friday Alexander 30 Douglas County 12 Final
Friday Stockbridge 33 Eagle's Landing Christian 3 Final
Friday Bainbridge 12 Early County 6 Final
Friday Arabia Mountain 14 East Coweta 42 Final
Friday Lakeview Academy 6 East Jackson 13 Final
Friday Taylor County 27 East Laurens 27 Final
Friday North Paulding 10 East Paulding 42 Final
Friday Bluffton, SC 8 Effingham County 21 Final
Friday Cedar Shoals 20 Elbert County 42 Final
Friday Swainsboro 20 Emanuel County Institute 49 Final
Friday Sequoyah 10 Etowah 34 Final
Friday Riverside Military 20 Fellowship Christian 10 Final
Friday Howard 25 First Presbyterian 26 Final
Friday Dawson County 7 Forsyth Central 27 Final
Friday Stephens County 34 Franklin County 7 Final
Friday Fannin County 7 Gilmer 41 Final
Friday Brunswick 21 Glynn Academy 28 Final
Friday Lafayette 8 Gordon Central 6 Final
Friday Lakeview Ft Oglethorpe 14 Gordon Lee 34 Final
Friday Gainesville 0 Grayson 39 Final
Friday North Oconee 10 Greater Atlanta Christian 28 Final
Friday Putnam County 12 Greene County 25 Final
Friday George Walton Academy 25 Hapeville 6 Final
Friday Greenville 40 Haralson County 14 Final
Friday New Hampstead 10 Hardeeville, SC 40 Final
Friday Grovetown 37 Harlem 0 Final
Friday Central Phoenix City, AL 48 Harris County 43 Final
Friday Bleckley County 7 Hawkinsville 41 Final
Friday Mt. Vernon 14 Hebron Christian Academy 49 Final
Friday Griffin 47 Henry County 7 Final
Friday Cross Creek 42 Hephzibah 13 Final
Friday Creekside 20 Hughes 21 Final
Friday Groves 60 Islands 13 Final
Friday Mary Persons 41 Jackson 21 Final
Friday Therrell 0 Jackson Atlanta 14 Final
Friday Madison County 27 Jackson County 21 Final
Friday Atkinson County 21 Jeff Davis 6 Final
Friday Burke County 20 Jefferson County 7 Final
Friday Dublin 41 Johnson County 13 Final
Friday West Hall 28 Johnson Gainesville 0 Final
Friday Sprayberry 23 Kennesaw Mountain 28 Final
Friday Troup 36 LaGrange 14 Final
Friday Pike County 14 Lamar County 44 Final
Friday Lithia Springs 36 Landmark Christian 48 Final
Friday Bacon County 34 Lanier County 13 Final
Friday Kell 42 Lassiter 35 Final
Friday Washington-Wilkes 37 Lincoln County 10 Final
Friday Ola 35 Locust Grove 38 Final
Friday Monroe Area 12 Loganville 28 Final
Friday Tattnall County 23 Long County 14 Final
Friday Tampa-Plant, FL 14 Lowndes 20 Final
Friday Ware County 23 Manattee Florida 7 Final
Friday Walton 36 Marietta 28 Final
Friday Glenn Hills 0 Mays 40 Final
Friday Luella 20 McIntosh 16 Final
Friday Newton 63 Meadowcreek 0 Final
Friday Claxton 6 Metter 22 Final
Friday Marion County 40 Miller County 0 Final
Friday Pebblebrook 14 Miller Grove 20 Final
Friday Jones County 45 Morgan County 17 Final
Friday Morrow 27 Mt Zion Jonesboro 24 Final
Friday Lovejoy 47 Mundy's Mill 13 Final
Friday Southeast Whitfield 22 Murray County 21 Final
Friday Brookwood 10 Norcross 21 Final
Friday Riverdale 25 North Clayton 12 Final
Friday Cross Keys 12 North Cobb Christian 36 Final
Friday North Cobb 36 North Gwinnett 29 Final
Friday Southwest Macon 20 Northeast 16 Final
Friday Shaw 22 Northgate 35 Final
Friday Duluth 7 Northview 42 Final
Friday Oglethorpe County 0 Oconee County 24 Final
Friday Lakeside Dekalb 7 Osborne 20 Final
Friday Our Lady of Mercy 12 Pace Academy 14 Final
Friday Mount de Sales Academy 10 Pacelli Catholic 44 Final
Friday Mountain View 21 Parkview 45 Final
Friday Pepperell 14 Paulding County 46 Final
Friday Southeast Bulloch 26 Pierce County 44 Final
Friday North Springs 14 Pinecrest Academy 21 Final
Friday South Cobb 57 Pope 35 Final
Friday Josey 12 Portal 18 Final
Friday Aquinas 33 Prince Avenue Christian 18 Final
Friday Habersham Central 14 Rabun County 23 Final
Friday Mt Zion Carroll 35 Randolph County, AL 38 Final
Friday McNair 19 Redan 9 Final
Friday Heritage Catoosa 23 Ringgold 44 Final
Friday Holy Innocents 3 Riverwood 34 Final
Friday Salem 14 Rockdale County 21 Final
Friday North Murray 29 Rockmart 30 Final
Friday Centennial 10 Roswell 42 Final
Friday Westside, Macon 49 Rutland 14 Final
Friday Jonesboro 6 Sandy Creek 28 Final
Friday McIntosh County Academy 20 Savannah Christian 35 Final
Friday Hillgrove 14 Shiloh 6 Final
Friday Model 21 Sonoraville 10 Final
Friday Douglass Atlanta 20 South Atlanta 26 Final
Friday Cedar Grove 34 Southwest Dekalb 6 Final
Friday Blessed Trinity 42 St Pius X 20 Final
Friday Providence Christian 10 St. Francis 47 Final
Friday Whitewater 43 Starr's Mill 21 Final
Friday Savannah Country Day 31 Stratford Academy 61 Final
Friday Social Circle 14 Strong Rock Christian 33 Final
Friday Georgia Military 28 Tattnall Square Academy 61 Final
Friday Wheeler County 20 Telfair County 34 Final
Friday Monroe 34 Terrell County 0 Final
Friday Cook 0 Tift County 28 Final
Friday Union County 57 Towns County 14 Final
Friday Jenkins County 20 Treutlen 14 Final
Friday Eagle's Landing 21 Union Grove 6 Final
Friday Thomas County Central 10 Valdosta 28 Final
Friday West Laurens 17 Vidalia 30 Final
Friday Allatoona 41 Villa Rica 22 Final
Friday Monticello 13 Walnut Grove 17 Final
Friday Peach County 19 Warner Robins 0 Final
Friday Glascock County 34 Warren County 50 Final
Friday Thomson 14 Washington County 41 Final
Friday East Hall 20 Wesleyan 13 Final
Friday Mill Creek 65 West Forsyth 27 Final
Friday Banneker 0 Westlake 47 Final
Friday Lovett 10 Westminster 13 Final
Friday Richmond Academy 24 Westside, Augusta 24 Final
Friday Harrison 33 Wheeler 21 Final
Friday Pickens 42 White County 34 Final
Friday Mount Paran Christian 49 Whitefield Academy 9 Final
Friday Central Macon 41 Wilkinson County 14 Final
Friday Jefferson 41 Winder-Barrow 7 Final
Friday Adairsville 52 Woodland, Cartersville 28 Final
Friday Apalachee 26 Woodland, Stockbridge 48 Final
Friday Johns Creek 0 Woodstock 9 Final
Friday Decatur 13 Woodward Academy 45 Final
Friday Archer 10 Peachtree Ridge 14 Final
Saturday Heard County 27 Fitzgerald 43 Final
Saturday Marist 17 Godby High School, FL 14 Final
Saturday South Effingham 8 Jenkins 31 Final
Saturday Norland, Fla 30 M L King 0 Final
Saturday Charlton County 32 Manchester 13 Final
Saturday Miami Central, FL 21 Stephenson 20 Final
Saturday B. T. Washington, FL 19 Tucker 7 Final
Saturday Carver Atlanta 22 Washington 18 Final