Skip to main content

TEAMS

Hart County Bulldogs

Coach: Rance Gillespie
Principal: Kevin Gaines
Class: AAA
Region: 8
Total Record: 8-2-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: 4-2-0 (0.667)
Region Record: 4-2-0 (0.667)

Game Schedule

August 23, 2019
Elbert County (7) @ Hart County (39) W
August 30, 2019
Stephens County (13) @ Hart County (26) W
September 6, 2019
Commerce (20) @ Hart County (40) W
September 14, 2019
Madison County (9) @ Hart County (32) W
September 27, 2019
Jackson County (13) @ Hart County (56) W
October 11, 2019
Jefferson (28) @ Hart County (23) L
October 18, 2019
Monroe Area (28) @ Hart County (21) L
October 25, 2019
East Jackson (0) @ Hart County (49) W
November 1, 2019
Franklin County (7) @ Hart County (28) W
November 8, 2019
Morgan County (14) @ Hart County (39) W

playoffs first round

Haralson County
November 15, 2019
Haralson County (27) @ Hart County (56) W

playoffs second round

@ Pierce County
November 22, 2019
Pierce County (29) @ Hart County (32) W
November 29, 2019
Greater Atlanta Christian (17) @ Hart County (16) L
August 17, 2018
Elbert County (35) @ Hart County (7) L
August 24, 2018
Stephens County (10) @ Hart County (7) L
August 31, 2018
Commerce (33) @ Hart County (21) L
September 7, 2018
Madison County (14) @ Hart County (24) W
September 21, 2018
Jackson County (13) @ Hart County (30) W
October 5, 2018
Jefferson (35) @ Hart County (7) L
October 12, 2018
Monroe Area (38) @ Hart County (0) L
October 19, 2018
East Jackson (0) @ Hart County (56) W
October 26, 2018
Franklin County (11) @ Hart County (14) W
November 2, 2018
Morgan County (35) @ Hart County (34) L

playoffs first round

@ Cedar Grove
November 9, 2018
Cedar Grove (49) @ Hart County (0) L
August 18, 2017
Elbert County (37) @ Hart County (29) L
September 1, 2017
Westside High School Anderson SC (30) @ Hart County (7) L
September 8, 2017
Eagle's Landing Christian (49) @ Hart County (19) L
September 15, 2017
Blessed Trinity (31) @ Hart County (7) L
September 22, 2017
Stephens County (33) @ Hart County (21) L
September 29, 2017
Franklin County (14) @ Hart County (41) W
October 13, 2017
Jackson County (14) @ Hart County (44) W
October 20, 2017
Morgan County (20) @ Hart County (7) L
October 27, 2017
Monroe Area (28) @ Hart County (14) L
November 3, 2017
East Jackson (0) @ Hart County (70) W

playoffs first round

@ Dawson County
November 10, 2017
Dawson County (49) @ Hart County (14) L
August 19, 2016
Elbert County (13) @ Hart County (13) T
September 2, 2016
Westside High School Anderson SC (42) @ Hart County (6) L
September 8, 2016
Eagle's Landing Christian (45) @ Hart County (0) L
September 16, 2016
Blessed Trinity (43) @ Hart County (0) L
September 23, 2016
Stephens County (23) @ Hart County (6) L
September 30, 2016
Franklin County (39) @ Hart County (42) W
October 14, 2016
Jackson County (18) @ Hart County (14) L
October 21, 2016
Morgan County (46) @ Hart County (14) L
October 28, 2016
Monroe Area (28) @ Hart County (0) L
November 4, 2016
East Jackson (28) @ Hart County (19) L
August 28, 2015
Clarke Central (21) @ Hart County (24) W
September 4, 2015
Franklin County (25) @ Hart County (38) W
September 11, 2015
Thomson (49) @ Hart County (14) L
September 18, 2015
Oglethorpe County (22) @ Hart County (44) W
September 25, 2015
Elbert County (24) @ Hart County (14) L
October 9, 2015
East Jackson (0) @ Hart County (62) W
October 16, 2015
Jackson County (24) @ Hart County (41) W
October 23, 2015
Oconee County (20) @ Hart County (41) W
October 30, 2015
Morgan County (16) @ Hart County (21) W
November 6, 2015
Jefferson (43) @ Hart County (27) L

playoffs first round

@ Callaway
November 13, 2015
Callaway (38) @ Hart County (20) L
August 29, 2014
Clarke Central (14) @ Hart County (34) W
September 5, 2014
Franklin County (14) @ Hart County (41) W
September 12, 2014
Thomson (7) @ Hart County (17) W
September 19, 2014
Oglethorpe County (12) @ Hart County (74) W
September 26, 2014
Elbert County (7) @ Hart County (19) W
October 10, 2014
East Jackson (7) @ Hart County (48) W
October 17, 2014
Jackson County (7) @ Hart County (43) W
October 24, 2014
Oconee County (21) @ Hart County (49) W
October 31, 2014
Morgan County (14) @ Hart County (40) W
November 7, 2014
Jefferson (21) @ Hart County (14) L

playoffs first round

East Hall
November 14, 2014
East Hall (14) @ Hart County (42) W

playoffs second round

@ Cook County
November 21, 2014
Cook County (0) @ Hart County (7) W

quarter-final

Westminster
November 28, 2014
Westminster (14) @ Hart County (0) L
August 30, 2013
Cedar Shoals (14) @ Hart County (39) W
September 6, 2013
Blessed Trinity (16) @ Hart County (28) W
September 13, 2013
Stephens County (7) @ Hart County (13) W
September 27, 2013
Franklin County (20) @ Hart County (41) W
October 4, 2013
East Jackson (20) @ Hart County (57) W
October 11, 2013
Oconee County (14) @ Hart County (44) W
October 18, 2013
Jackson County (14) @ Hart County (54) W
October 25, 2013
Elbert County (23) @ Hart County (21) L
November 1, 2013
Morgan County (8) @ Hart County (27) W
November 8, 2013
North Oconee (30) @ Hart County (33) W

playoffs first round

St Pius X
November 15, 2013
St Pius X (31) @ Hart County (21) L
August 31, 2012
September 7, 2012
Blessed Trinity (24) @ Hart County (10) L
September 14, 2012
Stephens County (49) @ Hart County (39) L
September 28, 2012
Franklin County (19) @ Hart County (45) W
October 5, 2012
October 12, 2012
Oconee County (19) @ Hart County (58) W
October 19, 2012
Jackson County (16) @ Hart County (31) W
October 26, 2012
November 2, 2012
Morgan County (35) @ Hart County (8) L
November 9, 2012
North Oconee (42) @ Hart County (14) L

playoffs first round

@ Adairsville
November 16, 2012
Adairsville (11) @ Hart County (32) W

playoffs second round

@ St Pius X
November 23, 2012
St Pius X (31) @ Hart County (15) L
August 26, 2011
September 2, 2011
September 9, 2011
Union County (7) @ Hart County (36) W
September 16, 2011
Jefferson (57) @ Hart County (21) L
September 23, 2011
North Oconee (28) @ Hart County (20) L
September 30, 2011
East Jackson (10) @ Hart County (30) W
October 7, 2011
Elbert County (29) @ Hart County (7) L
October 14, 2011
Oglethorpe County (26) @ Hart County (44) W
October 28, 2011
Jackson County (13) @ Hart County (22) W
November 4, 2011
Union County (14) @ Hart County (28) W

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-1-0 (0.833)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2013 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2012 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-3-0 (0.625)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2011 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 3-3-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-3-0 (0.625)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2010 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 4-2-0 (.667)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (.750)
Total Record: Total: 6-3-1 (.650)
2009 Standing
Rank: 2
Region: 6-1-0 (.857)
Classification: 7-1-0 (.875)
Total: 8-2-0 (.800)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Class 7A: Marietta 17, Lowndes 9

Blue Devils bring home their first state title since 1967.

December 14, 2019

Class 4A: Blessed Trinity 17, Oconee County 14

Titan ride Green to third straight state championship.

December 14, 2019

Class 3A: Cedar Grove 21, Crisp County 14

Saints use tough defense to successfully defend their title.

December 14, 2019

Class A Public: Irwin County 56, Marion County 14

Irwin County overpowers Marion County to win title for ailing coach

December 14, 2019