Skip to main content

Twitter

Facebook

Griffin Bears

Coach: Jarrett Laws
Principal: Keith Simmons
Class: AAAA
Region: 3
Total Record: 1-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: 1-0-0 (1.000)
Region Record: 1-0-0 (1.000)

Match Schedule

August 29, 2014
Henry County (7) @ Griffin (47) W
September 5, 2014
September 12, 2014
September 19, 2014
September 27, 2014
October 10, 2014
October 17, 2014
October 24, 2014
October 31, 2014
August 30, 2013
Dutchtown (35) @ Griffin (59) L
September 6, 2013
September 13, 2013 @ Tara Stadium
September 20, 2013
Woodland, Stockbridge (7) @ Griffin (34) L
September 27, 2013
Stockbridge (14) @ Griffin (35) W
October 5, 2013
October 18, 2013 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
North Clayton (14) @ Griffin (55) W
October 25, 2013
Upson-Lee (13) @ Griffin (43) L
November 1, 2013
November 8, 2013
Woodland, Stockbridge (7) @ Griffin (48) L

playoffs first round

Rutland
November 15, 2013

playoffs second round

Statesboro
November 22, 2013
Statesboro (7) @ Griffin (42) L

quarter-final

@ Sandy Creek
November 29, 2013
Sandy Creek (26) @ Griffin (32) W

semi-final

Wayne County
December 6, 2013
Wayne County (20) @ Griffin (25) L
December 14, 2013 @ Georgia Dome
Carrollton (35) @ Griffin (56) L
August 31, 2012
Dutchtown (16) @ Griffin (42) W
September 7, 2012
Northgate (6) @ Griffin (35) W
September 14, 2012
Jonesboro (33) @ Griffin (34) L
September 21, 2012
Woodland, Stockbridge (20) @ Griffin (52) W
September 28, 2012
Stockbridge (17) @ Griffin (14) W
October 5, 2012 @ Tara Stadium
Riverdale (14) @ Griffin (35) W
October 19, 2012
North Clayton (20) @ Griffin (42) L
October 26, 2012
Upson-Lee (14) @ Griffin (28) W
November 2, 2012
November 9, 2012
Eagle's Landing (6) @ Griffin (49) L

playoffs first round

Monroe
November 16, 2012
Monroe (33) @ Griffin (17) W
August 26, 2011
September 2, 2011
Upson-Lee (20) @ Griffin (21) W
September 9, 2011
Harris County (6) @ Griffin (7) L
September 16, 2011
Jones County (21) @ Griffin (7) L
September 23, 2011
Alcovy (17) @ Griffin (16) L
September 30, 2011
Woodland, Stockbridge (6) @ Griffin (30) L
October 14, 2011
Union Grove (14) @ Griffin (42) W
October 20, 2011
Dutchtown (18) @ Griffin (28) L
October 28, 2011
Ola (7) @ Griffin (41) L
November 4, 2011
Whitewater (22) @ Griffin (23) W

playoffs first round

@ Jonesboro
November 11, 2011
Jonesboro (43) @ Griffin (47) W

playoffs second round

@ Tucker
November 18, 2011
August 27, 2010
September 3, 2010
Upson-Lee (3) @ Griffin (40) L
September 10, 2010
Harris County (7) @ Griffin (14) W
September 16, 2010
Jones County (13) @ Griffin (20) L
September 24, 2010
Alcovy (7) @ Griffin (37) L
October 1, 2010
Woodland, Stockbridge (7) @ Griffin (26) W
October 15, 2010
October 22, 2010
Dutchtown (6) @ Griffin (10) W
October 29, 2010
Ola (7) @ Griffin (28) W
November 5, 2010
Starr's Mill (24) @ Griffin (7) W

playoffs first round

Lee County
November 12, 2010
Lee County (13) @ Griffin (41) L

playoffs second round

@ Statesboro
November 19, 2010
Statesboro (34) @ Griffin (28) L

Records

2013 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 9-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2012 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 5-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-1-0 (0.889)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2011 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 4-2-0 (0.667)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-2-0 (0.778)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2010 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 8-1-0 (.889)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (.900)
2009 Standing
Rank: 1
Region: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Classification: 8-0-0 (1.000)
Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
1978 GHSA Champion
Tied with Valdosta