Skip to main content

TEAMS

Franklin County Lions

Coach: Paul Sutherland
Principal: Brad Roberts
Class: AAA
Region: 8
Total Record: 2-8-0 (0.200)
Classification Record: 2-4-0 (0.333)
Region Record: 2-4-0 (0.333)

Game Schedule

August 23, 2019
Stephens County (42) @ Franklin County (21) L
August 30, 2019
Banks County (15) @ Franklin County (7) L
September 20, 2019
North Oconee (35) @ Franklin County (14) L
September 27, 2019
Habersham Central (34) @ Franklin County (19) L
October 4, 2019
Jefferson (33) @ Franklin County (0) L
October 11, 2019
Morgan County (35) @ Franklin County (16) L
October 18, 2019
East Jackson (14) @ Franklin County (35) W
October 25, 2019
Jackson County (16) @ Franklin County (23) W
November 1, 2019
Hart County (28) @ Franklin County (7) L
November 8, 2019
Monroe Area (35) @ Franklin County (0) L
August 17, 2018
Stephens County (13) @ Franklin County (3) L
August 24, 2018
Banks County (0) @ Franklin County (17) W
September 7, 2018
Habersham Central (35) @ Franklin County (20) L
September 14, 2018
North Oconee (35) @ Franklin County (7) L
September 28, 2018
Jefferson (17) @ Franklin County (10) L
October 5, 2018
Morgan County (40) @ Franklin County (21) L
October 12, 2018
East Jackson (7) @ Franklin County (49) W
October 19, 2018
Jackson County (6) @ Franklin County (24) W
October 26, 2018
Hart County (14) @ Franklin County (11) L
November 2, 2018
Monroe Area (43) @ Franklin County (19) L
August 18, 2017
White County (33) @ Franklin County (0) L
August 25, 2017
Stephens County (28) @ Franklin County (0) L
September 8, 2017
Habersham Central (45) @ Franklin County (46) W
September 15, 2017
Elbert County (35) @ Franklin County (14) L
September 22, 2017
Madison County (49) @ Franklin County (21) L
September 29, 2017
Hart County (41) @ Franklin County (14) L
October 6, 2017
Jackson County (28) @ Franklin County (21) L
October 13, 2017
East Jackson (6) @ Franklin County (38) W
October 27, 2017
Morgan County (42) @ Franklin County (17) L
November 3, 2017
Monroe Area (43) @ Franklin County (7) L
August 19, 2016
White County (7) @ Franklin County (26) W
August 26, 2016
Stephens County (61) @ Franklin County (13) L
September 9, 2016
Habersham Central (21) @ Franklin County (14) L
September 16, 2016
Elbert County (52) @ Franklin County (28) L
September 23, 2016
Madison County (20) @ Franklin County (14) L
September 30, 2016
Hart County (42) @ Franklin County (39) L
October 7, 2016
Jackson County (14) @ Franklin County (21) W
October 14, 2016
East Jackson (21) @ Franklin County (49) W
October 28, 2016
Morgan County (38) @ Franklin County (13) L
November 4, 2016
Monroe Area (14) @ Franklin County (24) W

playoffs first round

Sonoraville
November 11, 2016
Sonoraville (15) @ Franklin County (9) L
August 28, 2015
Stephens County (34) @ Franklin County (7) L
September 4, 2015
Hart County (38) @ Franklin County (25) L
September 18, 2015
East Jackson (21) @ Franklin County (56) W
September 25, 2015
Banks County (7) @ Franklin County (14) W
October 2, 2015
Lumpkin County (8) @ Franklin County (29) W
October 9, 2015
Dawson County (54) @ Franklin County (40) L
October 16, 2015
West Hall (14) @ Franklin County (21) W
October 23, 2015
East Hall (34) @ Franklin County (27) L
October 30, 2015
Johnson Gainesville (7) @ Franklin County (14) W
November 6, 2015
Fannin County (24) @ Franklin County (28) W

playoffs first round

@ Adairsville
November 13, 2015
Adairsville (35) @ Franklin County (7) L
August 29, 2014
Stephens County (34) @ Franklin County (7) L
September 5, 2014
Hart County (41) @ Franklin County (14) L
September 19, 2014
East Jackson (7) @ Franklin County (27) W
September 26, 2014
Banks County (21) @ Franklin County (22) W
October 3, 2014
Lumpkin County (27) @ Franklin County (21) L
October 10, 2014
Dawson County (25) @ Franklin County (7) L
October 17, 2014
West Hall (27) @ Franklin County (12) L
October 24, 2014
East Hall (34) @ Franklin County (7) L
October 31, 2014
Johnson Gainesville (13) @ Franklin County (14) W
November 7, 2014
Fannin County (14) @ Franklin County (21) W

playoffs first round

@ Jefferson
November 14, 2014
Jefferson (38) @ Franklin County (7) L
August 30, 2013
Stephens County (21) @ Franklin County (13) L
September 6, 2013
Madison County (28) @ Franklin County (14) L
September 13, 2013
September 27, 2013
Hart County (41) @ Franklin County (20) L
October 4, 2013
Jackson County (56) @ Franklin County (12) L
October 11, 2013
North Oconee (42) @ Franklin County (7) L
October 18, 2013
Oconee County (45) @ Franklin County (29) L
October 25, 2013
Morgan County (49) @ Franklin County (18) L
November 1, 2013
East Jackson (18) @ Franklin County (27) W
November 8, 2013
August 31, 2012
Stephens County (28) @ Franklin County (7) L
September 7, 2012
Madison County (12) @ Franklin County (20) W
September 14, 2012
September 28, 2012
Hart County (45) @ Franklin County (19) L
October 5, 2012
Jackson County (32) @ Franklin County (29) L
October 12, 2012
North Oconee (28) @ Franklin County (13) L
October 19, 2012
Oconee County (49) @ Franklin County (33) L
October 26, 2012
Morgan County (50) @ Franklin County (21) L
November 2, 2012
East Jackson (21) @ Franklin County (41) W
November 9, 2012
Elbert County (34) @ Franklin County (13) L
August 26, 2011
September 2, 2011
Commerce (10) @ Franklin County (7) L
September 16, 2011
Walnut Grove (21) @ Franklin County (27) W
September 23, 2011
Gainesville (42) @ Franklin County (13) L
September 30, 2011
Stephens County (24) @ Franklin County (7) L
October 7, 2011
Lumpkin County (6) @ Franklin County (32) W
October 14, 2011
Chestatee (7) @ Franklin County (41) W
October 21, 2011
North Hall (37) @ Franklin County (54) W
October 28, 2011
White County (14) @ Franklin County (21) W
November 4, 2011
Oconee County (21) @ Franklin County (49) W

playoffs first round

@ Allatoona
November 11, 2011
Allatoona (47) @ Franklin County (21) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 2-4-0 (0.333)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-5-0 (0.375)
Total Record: Total: 4-6-0 (0.400)
2013 Standing
Rank: 7
Region Record: Region: 1-6-0 (0.143)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-6-0 (0.143)
Total Record: Total: 1-9-0 (0.100)
2012 Standing
Rank: 7
Region Record: Region: 1-6-0 (0.143)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-6-0 (0.143)
Total Record: Total: 2-8-0 (0.200)
2011 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 4-1-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2010 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 1-4-0 (.200)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-5-0 (.375)
Total Record: Total: 4-5-1 (.450)
2009 Standing
Rank: 4
Region: 4-3-0 (.571)
Classification: 4-5-0 (.444)
Total: 5-5-0 (.500)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Class 6A: Harrison 20, Allatoona 7

Hoyas claim first state football championship.

December 13, 2019

Class 5A: Buford 17, Warner Robins 14 OT

Isaac's heroics help Buford secure its 12th state title

December 13, 2019

Class 2A: Dublin 42, Brooks County 32

Dublin's mighty ground game too much for Brooks County

December 13, 2019

Class A Private: Eagle's Landing Christian 33, Wesleyan 13

ELCA earns record fifth straight state championship behind Mitchell's four TDs

December 13, 2019