Skip to main content

TEAMS

Eastside Eagles

Coach: Troy Hoff
Principal: Jeff Cher
Class: AAAA
Region: 4
Total Record: 8-2-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Region Record: 5-1-0 (0.833)

Game Schedule

August 19, 2017 @ Sharp Stadium
Luella (6) @ Eastside (50) W
August 25, 2017 @ Sharp Stadium
Newton (40) @ Eastside (0) L
September 1, 2017 @ Sharp Stadium
Alcovy (6) @ Eastside (16) W
September 8, 2017 @ Sharp Stadium
Loganville (3) @ Eastside (21) W
September 23, 2017 @ Sharp Stadium
Oconee County (16) @ Eastside (20) W
September 29, 2017 @ Avondale Stadium
Druid Hills (14) @ Eastside (56) W
October 6, 2017 @ Sharp Stadium
Henry County (21) @ Eastside (52) W
October 13, 2017
Woodward Academy (28) @ Eastside (21) L
October 27, 2017
Salem (0) @ Eastside (28) W
November 4, 2017 @ Sharp Stadium
North Clayton (14) @ Eastside (38) W

playoffs first round

Baldwin
November 10, 2017
Baldwin (21) @ Eastside (16) L
August 19, 2016
Luella (0) @ Eastside (20) W
August 26, 2016 @ Sharp Stadium
Newton (41) @ Eastside (41) T
September 2, 2016 @ Sharp Stadium
Alcovy (9) @ Eastside (21) W
September 9, 2016
Loganville (21) @ Eastside (0) L
September 23, 2016
Oconee County (31) @ Eastside (32) W
October 1, 2016 @ Sharp Stadium
Druid Hills (0) @ Eastside (49) W
October 7, 2016
Henry County (0) @ Eastside (42) W
October 14, 2016 @ Sharp Stadium
Woodward Academy (44) @ Eastside (6) L
October 28, 2016 @ Sharp Stadium
Salem (14) @ Eastside (49) W
November 4, 2016 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
North Clayton (0) @ Eastside (34) W

playoffs first round

Spalding
November 11, 2016
Spalding (24) @ Eastside (17) L
August 28, 2015
Alcovy (0) @ Eastside (41) W
September 4, 2015
Madison County (10) @ Eastside (38) W
September 11, 2015
Griffin (12) @ Eastside (37) W
September 17, 2015
Jonesboro (43) @ Eastside (14) L
September 26, 2015
Eagle's Landing (7) @ Eastside (24) W
October 9, 2015
Locust Grove (42) @ Eastside (13) L
October 16, 2015
Henry County (16) @ Eastside (32) W
October 23, 2015
Hampton (7) @ Eastside (27) W
October 30, 2015
Walnut Grove (19) @ Eastside (36) W
November 7, 2015
Griffin (20) @ Eastside (14) L
August 29, 2014 @ Sharp Stadium
Alcovy (6) @ Eastside (36) W
September 5, 2014
Madison County (21) @ Eastside (28) W
September 12, 2014
Griffin (53) @ Eastside (7) L
September 19, 2014 @ Sharp Stadium
Jonesboro (27) @ Eastside (21) L
September 26, 2014
Eagle's Landing (21) @ Eastside (49) W
October 11, 2014 @ Sharp Stadium
Locust Grove (29) @ Eastside (38) W
October 17, 2014
Henry County (34) @ Eastside (26) L
October 24, 2014 @ Sharp Stadium
Hampton (14) @ Eastside (47) W
November 1, 2014 @ Sharp Stadium
Walnut Grove (22) @ Eastside (25) W
November 7, 2014
Griffin (48) @ Eastside (28) L

playoffs first round

Thomson
November 14, 2014
Thomson (34) @ Eastside (35) W

playoffs second round

@ St Pius X
November 21, 2014
St Pius X (52) @ Eastside (14) L
August 30, 2013
Newton (28) @ Eastside (34) W
September 6, 2013
Jackson (21) @ Eastside (35) W
September 13, 2013
Alcovy (20) @ Eastside (10) L
September 20, 2013
Chestatee (33) @ Eastside (23) L
September 27, 2013
Madison County (14) @ Eastside (31) W
October 11, 2013
Lanier (40) @ Eastside (10) L
October 18, 2013
Lumpkin County (12) @ Eastside (28) W
October 25, 2013
Walnut Grove (14) @ Eastside (42) W
November 1, 2013
Stephens County (30) @ Eastside (14) L
November 8, 2013
Monroe Area (47) @ Eastside (19) L
August 31, 2012
September 7, 2012
Jackson (14) @ Eastside (23) W
September 14, 2012
Alcovy (24) @ Eastside (10) L
September 21, 2012
Chestatee (57) @ Eastside (56) L
September 28, 2012
Madison County (14) @ Eastside (42) W
October 12, 2012
Lanier (14) @ Eastside (20) W
October 19, 2012
Lumpkin County (16) @ Eastside (52) W
October 26, 2012
Walnut Grove (20) @ Eastside (55) W
November 2, 2012
Stephens County (23) @ Eastside (7) L
November 9, 2012

playoffs first round

@ Sandy Creek
November 16, 2012
August 26, 2011 @ Sharp Stadium
Alcovy (15) @ Eastside (38) W
September 2, 2011 @ Sharp Stadium
Newton (10) @ Eastside (3) L
September 9, 2011
Locust Grove (14) @ Eastside (35) W
September 16, 2011 @ Sharp Stadium
Jackson (7) @ Eastside (10) W
September 23, 2011
Spalding (7) @ Eastside (20) W
October 1, 2011 @ Sharp Stadium
Sandy Creek (13) @ Eastside (10) L
October 8, 2011 @ Southern Crescent Stadium
Drew (28) @ Eastside (21) L
October 14, 2011 @ Sharp Stadium
Stockbridge (21) @ Eastside (3) L
October 28, 2011 @ Sharp Stadium
November 4, 2011
Henry County (34) @ Eastside (24) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 4-1-0 (0.800)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-5-0 (0.444)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2013 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 3-4-0 (0.429)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-4-0 (0.429)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2012 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-2-0 (0.714)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2011 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 4-4-0 (0.500)
Classification Record: Classification: 4-4-0 (0.500)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2010 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 6-2-0 (.750)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (.750)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (.700)
2009 Standing
Rank: 1
Region: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Classification: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Total: 8-2-0 (.800)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Trojans March Toward The Promised Land

It's State Playoff Time, and the Peach County Trojans are seeking to make another trip to the state championship game.You see, it's something that is expected if you live in these parts.

November 17, 2017

The Pride of Savannah

These are exciting times in Savannah, Georgia, for the Cadets of Benedictine Military School. The Cadets are the defending champs in GHSA Class AA having gone 15-0 last year.

November 16, 2017

Top Stories and Arms Race: The Playoffs Round 2

The playoffs are an opportunity for those players to shine, and for coaches to get a final opportunity to see them display their skills on a bigger stage.

November 16, 2017

#BoundForTheBenz – # 7 Colquitt County at #3 Walton Recruiting Watch

Be sure to join our GPB team for the second round of the GHSA 7A playoffs Friday night starting at 7:00 p.m. as the seventh-ranked Colquitt County Packers play at the third-ranked Walton Raiders.

November 15, 2017