Skip to main content

TEAMS

Clarke Central Gladiators

Coach: David Perno
Principal: Marie Yuran
Class: AAAAA
Region: 8
Total Record: 7-3-0 (0.700)
Classification Record: 4-2-0 (0.667)
Region Record: 4-2-0 (0.667)

Game Schedule

August 18, 2017
Winder-Barrow (35) @ Clarke Central (28) L
August 25, 2017
Oconee County (11) @ Clarke Central (27) W
September 1, 2017
Gainesville (14) @ Clarke Central (42) W
September 15, 2017
North Oconee (20) @ Clarke Central (47) W
September 22, 2017
Cedar Shoals (7) @ Clarke Central (48) W
September 29, 2017
Buford (45) @ Clarke Central (7) L
October 6, 2017
Loganville (21) @ Clarke Central (49) W
October 13, 2017
Johnson Gainesville (14) @ Clarke Central (42) W
October 20, 2017
Flowery Branch (32) @ Clarke Central (14) L
October 27, 2017
Walnut Grove (0) @ Clarke Central (37) W

playoffs first round

@ Carrollton
November 10, 2017
Carrollton (35) @ Clarke Central (16) L
August 19, 2016
Winder-Barrow (0) @ Clarke Central (31) W
August 26, 2016
Oconee County (34) @ Clarke Central (10) L
September 2, 2016
Gainesville (21) @ Clarke Central (14) L
September 16, 2016
North Oconee (21) @ Clarke Central (45) W
September 23, 2016
Cedar Shoals (12) @ Clarke Central (38) W
September 30, 2016
Buford (44) @ Clarke Central (13) L
October 7, 2016
Loganville (43) @ Clarke Central (37) L
October 14, 2016
Johnson Gainesville (14) @ Clarke Central (52) W
October 21, 2016
Flowery Branch (21) @ Clarke Central (44) W
October 28, 2016
Walnut Grove (21) @ Clarke Central (33) W

playoffs first round

@ Carver Atlanta
November 12, 2016
Carver Atlanta (32) @ Clarke Central (35) W

playoffs second round

@ Stockbridge
November 18, 2016
Stockbridge (37) @ Clarke Central (13) L
August 28, 2015
Hart County (24) @ Clarke Central (21) L
September 4, 2015
Lanier (37) @ Clarke Central (20) L
September 11, 2015
Cedar Shoals (0) @ Clarke Central (29) W
September 18, 2015
Salem (19) @ Clarke Central (7) L
September 25, 2015
Apalachee (0) @ Clarke Central (16) W
October 9, 2015
Flowery Branch (28) @ Clarke Central (21) L
October 16, 2015
Gainesville (7) @ Clarke Central (44) W
October 23, 2015
Winder-Barrow (21) @ Clarke Central (17) L
October 30, 2015
Heritage Conyers (29) @ Clarke Central (43) W
November 6, 2015
Loganville (42) @ Clarke Central (12) L
August 29, 2014
Hart County (34) @ Clarke Central (14) L
September 5, 2014
Lanier (35) @ Clarke Central (20) L
September 13, 2014
Cedar Shoals (29) @ Clarke Central (44) W
September 19, 2014
Salem (19) @ Clarke Central (17) L
September 26, 2014
Apalachee (21) @ Clarke Central (35) W
October 10, 2014
Flowery Branch (12) @ Clarke Central (32) W
October 17, 2014
Gainesville (35) @ Clarke Central (10) L
October 24, 2014
Winder-Barrow (35) @ Clarke Central (29) L
October 31, 2014
Heritage Conyers (15) @ Clarke Central (29) W
November 7, 2014
Loganville (12) @ Clarke Central (27) W
August 30, 2013
Marist (29) @ Clarke Central (18) L
September 6, 2013
Central Gwinnett (12) @ Clarke Central (37) W
September 13, 2013
Loganville (17) @ Clarke Central (27) W
September 27, 2013
Apalachee (19) @ Clarke Central (43) W
October 4, 2013
Salem (15) @ Clarke Central (33) W
October 11, 2013
Heritage Conyers (3) @ Clarke Central (23) W
October 18, 2013
Gainesville (56) @ Clarke Central (28) L
October 25, 2013
Flowery Branch (37) @ Clarke Central (7) L
November 1, 2013
Winder-Barrow (7) @ Clarke Central (13) W
November 8, 2013
Cedar Shoals (15) @ Clarke Central (45) W

playoffs first round

@ Mays
November 15, 2013
Mays (14) @ Clarke Central (10) L
August 31, 2012
Marist (30) @ Clarke Central (13) L
September 7, 2012
Central Gwinnett (45) @ Clarke Central (42) L
September 14, 2012
Loganville (6) @ Clarke Central (40) W
September 27, 2012
Apalachee (12) @ Clarke Central (35) W
October 5, 2012
October 12, 2012
Heritage Conyers (23) @ Clarke Central (20) L
October 19, 2012
Gainesville (49) @ Clarke Central (28) L
October 26, 2012
Flowery Branch (24) @ Clarke Central (13) L
November 2, 2012
Winder-Barrow (7) @ Clarke Central (38) W
November 9, 2012
Cedar Shoals (20) @ Clarke Central (28) W

playoffs first round

@ East Paulding
November 16, 2012
East Paulding (31) @ Clarke Central (23) L
August 26, 2011
Cedar Shoals (13) @ Clarke Central (49) W
September 2, 2011
Heritage Conyers (21) @ Clarke Central (14) L
September 16, 2011
Habersham Central (20) @ Clarke Central (34) W
September 23, 2011
September 30, 2011
Loganville (34) @ Clarke Central (42) W
October 7, 2011
Salem (14) @ Clarke Central (52) W
October 14, 2011
Apalachee (37) @ Clarke Central (28) L
October 21, 2011
Madison County (20) @ Clarke Central (55) W
October 28, 2011
November 4, 2011
Flowery Branch (35) @ Clarke Central (38) W

playoffs first round

Lambert
November 11, 2011
Lambert (32) @ Clarke Central (35) W

playoffs second round

@ Northside Warner Robins
November 18, 2011
Northside Warner Robins (48) @ Clarke Central (14) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 5
Region Record: Region: 5-4-0 (0.556)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-4-0 (0.556)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2013 Standing
Rank: 3
Region Record: Region: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-2-0 (0.750)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2012 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 5-3-0 (0.625)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-3-0 (0.625)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2011 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 9-1-0 (0.900)
Classification Record: Classification: 9-1-0 (0.900)
Total Record: Total: 9-1-0 (0.900)
2010 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 10-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 10-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2009 Standing
Rank: 2
Region: 8-2-0 (.800)
Classification: 8-2-0 (.800)
Total: 8-2-0 (.800)
1985 GHSA Champion
1979 GHSA Champion
1977 GHSA Champion

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Championship Matchups and Winter Weather!

Due to the inclement weather and postponements, the remaining six title games will be played this Friday at various locations across the state...

December 12, 2017

BREAKING: GHSA Championships POSTPONED

Due to Inclement Weather the GHSA Championships has been POSTPONED.

December 8, 2017

GPB Sports State Championship Recruiting Guide

Congratulations to the 16 teams who have made it to the eight GHSA State Championship Games that will be played at Mercedes Benz Stadium this Friday and Saturday and will be televised on GPB

December 7, 2017

Top stories and Arms Race: the State Championship

We finally made it! Eight state titles are on the line as the most rewarding part of the Georgia high school football season unfolds this weekend.

December 6, 2017