Skip to main content

TEAMS

Cairo Syrupmakers

Coach: Steve DeVoursney
Athletic Director: Carlton Gainou
Principal: Chris Lokey
Class: AAAA
Region: 1
Total Record: 3-1-0 (0.750)
Classification Record: 2-0-0 (1.000)
Region Record: 2-0-0 (1.000)

Game Schedule

August 23, 2019
Thomasville (21) @ Cairo (45) W
August 30, 2019
Bainbridge (14) @ Cairo (10) L
September 13, 2019
Northside Columbus (7) @ Cairo (53) W
September 20, 2019 @ A.J. McClung Memorial Stadium
Hardaway (7) @ Cairo (21) W
September 27, 2019
October 4, 2019 @ A.J. McClung Memorial Stadium
October 11, 2019 @ Kinnett Stadium
October 25, 2019
November 1, 2019
November 8, 2019
August 17, 2018
Thomasville (15) @ Cairo (14) L
August 24, 2018
Bainbridge (15) @ Cairo (7) L
September 7, 2018 @ Kinnett Stadium
Northside Columbus (0) @ Cairo (38) W
September 14, 2018
Hardaway (0) @ Cairo (24) W
September 20, 2018 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Westover (25) @ Cairo (27) W
September 28, 2018
Columbus (7) @ Cairo (46) W
October 5, 2018
Carver Columbus (14) @ Cairo (43) W
October 19, 2018
Americus-Sumter (12) @ Cairo (39) W
October 24, 2018 @ Kinnett Stadium
Shaw (14) @ Cairo (45) W
November 2, 2018 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Dougherty (8) @ Cairo (38) W

playoffs first round

McDonough
November 9, 2018
McDonough (0) @ Cairo (44) W

playoffs second round

Thomson
November 16, 2018
Thomson (14) @ Cairo (38) W

quarter-final

Troup
November 23, 2018
Troup (20) @ Cairo (17) L
August 18, 2017
Thomasville (37) @ Cairo (8) L
September 1, 2017
Thomas County Central (0) @ Cairo (24) W
September 8, 2017
Bainbridge (49) @ Cairo (22) L
September 15, 2017
Hardaway (7) @ Cairo (9) W
September 22, 2017
Shaw (7) @ Cairo (30) W
September 29, 2017
Americus-Sumter (31) @ Cairo (15) L
October 13, 2017 @ A.J. McClung Memorial Stadium
Carver Columbus (13) @ Cairo (24) W
October 20, 2017
Westover (6) @ Cairo (39) W
October 27, 2017 @ Kinnett Stadium
Northside Columbus (31) @ Cairo (35) W
November 3, 2017
Columbus (7) @ Cairo (45) W

playoffs first round

Spalding
November 10, 2017
Spalding (20) @ Cairo (26) W

playoffs second round

@ Burke County
November 17, 2017
Burke County (41) @ Cairo (23) L
August 19, 2016
Thomasville (12) @ Cairo (23) W
September 2, 2016
Thomas County Central (23) @ Cairo (17) L
September 9, 2016
Bainbridge (14) @ Cairo (17) W
September 16, 2016
Hardaway (13) @ Cairo (46) W
September 22, 2016 @ A.J. McClung Memorial Stadium
Shaw (0) @ Cairo (40) W
September 30, 2016
Americus-Sumter (21) @ Cairo (36) W
October 14, 2016
Carver Columbus (28) @ Cairo (35) W
October 21, 2016 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Westover (6) @ Cairo (34) W
October 28, 2016
Columbus (6) @ Cairo (42) W
November 4, 2016
Northside Columbus (13) @ Cairo (35) W

playoffs first round

Baldwin
November 11, 2016
Baldwin (2) @ Cairo (43) W

playoffs second round

Sandy Creek
November 18, 2016
Sandy Creek (7) @ Cairo (10) W

quarter-final

Jefferson
November 25, 2016
Jefferson (17) @ Cairo (13) L
September 4, 2015
Bainbridge (21) @ Cairo (7) L
September 11, 2015
West Florida (44) @ Cairo (13) L
September 18, 2015
Westover (21) @ Cairo (24) W
September 25, 2015
Worth County (28) @ Cairo (15) L
October 9, 2015
Crisp County (18) @ Cairo (29) W
October 16, 2015
Thomas County Central (35) @ Cairo (42) W
October 23, 2015
Monroe (16) @ Cairo (14) L
October 30, 2015
Albany (7) @ Cairo (38) W
November 6, 2015
Bainbridge (14) @ Cairo (6) L

playoffs first round

Spalding
November 13, 2015
Spalding (27) @ Cairo (10) L
August 29, 2014
Thomasville (0) @ Cairo (14) W
September 5, 2014
Bainbridge (7) @ Cairo (13) W
September 12, 2014
September 19, 2014 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Westover (19) @ Cairo (20) W
September 26, 2014
Worth County (6) @ Cairo (29) W
October 10, 2014
Crisp County (0) @ Cairo (31) W
October 17, 2014
Thomas County Central (13) @ Cairo (36) W
October 23, 2014 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Monroe (21) @ Cairo (14) L
October 31, 2014
Albany (6) @ Cairo (28) W
November 7, 2014
Worth County (20) @ Cairo (27) W

playoffs first round

Veterans
November 14, 2014
Veterans (7) @ Cairo (24) W

playoffs second round

North Oconee
November 21, 2014
North Oconee (14) @ Cairo (7) L
August 30, 2013
Thomasville (21) @ Cairo (10) L
September 6, 2013
September 13, 2013
September 20, 2013
Crisp County (6) @ Cairo (24) W
September 27, 2013
Westover (14) @ Cairo (9) L
October 11, 2013
Worth County (28) @ Cairo (42) W
October 18, 2013
Albany (6) @ Cairo (20) W
October 25, 2013
Americus-Sumter (7) @ Cairo (35) W
November 1, 2013
November 8, 2013
Dougherty (15) @ Cairo (28) W

playoffs first round

Statesboro
November 15, 2013
August 31, 2012
September 7, 2012
Bainbridge (17) @ Cairo (14) L
September 14, 2012
Thomas County Central (39) @ Cairo (13) L
September 21, 2012
September 28, 2012
Westover (7) @ Cairo (31) W
October 12, 2012
October 19, 2012
Albany (7) @ Cairo (42) W
October 26, 2012
Americus-Sumter (20) @ Cairo (29) W
November 2, 2012
Monroe (20) @ Cairo (28) W
November 9, 2012
Dougherty (22) @ Cairo (56) W

playoffs first round

Riverdale
November 16, 2012
Riverdale (13) @ Cairo (24) W

playoffs second round

Mary Persons
November 23, 2012
August 26, 2011
Drew (6) @ Cairo (7) W
September 2, 2011
Bainbridge (17) @ Cairo (14) L
September 9, 2011
September 16, 2011
Thomas County Central (17) @ Cairo (14) L
September 23, 2011 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Monroe (7) @ Cairo (33) W
October 7, 2011 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Dougherty (13) @ Cairo (42) W
October 14, 2011
Worth County (27) @ Cairo (33) W
October 21, 2011 @ Hugh Mills Stadium
Westover (20) @ Cairo (28) W
October 28, 2011
November 4, 2011

playoffs first round

Perry
November 11, 2011
Perry (9) @ Cairo (24) W

playoffs second round

Stephens County
November 18, 2011
Stephens County (14) @ Cairo (40) W

quarter-final

@ St Pius X
November 25, 2011

semi-final

@ Peach County
December 2, 2011
Peach County (16) @ Cairo (7) L

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 3-1-0 (0.750)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-1-0 (0.875)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2013 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Classification Record: Classification: 6-1-0 (0.857)
Total Record: Total: 7-3-0 (0.700)
2012 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2011 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 8-2-0 (0.800)
2010 Standing
Rank: 1
Region Record: Region: 6-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 7-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 10-0-0 (1.000)
2009 Standing
Rank: 2
Region: 6-1-0 (.857)
Classification: 6-1-0 (.857)
Total: 7-3-0 (.700)
2008 GHSA Champion
1990 GHSA Champion

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Top Prospects to Watch: Milton at Roswell on GPB

Loads of college talent will be on display when schools renew their decades-old rivalry.

September 20, 2019

Griffin Continues To Thrive Under Reid's Regime

A 3-0 start brings a smile -- and free coffee -- to first-year Bears coach

September 19, 2019

Winning Ways Haven't Changed At Clinch County

First-year head coach Don Tison Jr. continues program's legacy of success.

September 18, 2019

Success Still Percolates at Coffee High

Robbie Pruitt's team has jumped out to a 4-0 start and ready to tackle tough Region 1 schedule.

September 17, 2019