Skip to main content

TEAMS

B.E.S.T. Academy Eagles

Coach: Joshua Moore
Athletic Director: Michael E. Walker, Ed.S
Principal: Dr. Timothy D. Jones Ed.D.
Class: AA
Region: 6
Total Record: -- (0)
Classification Record: -- (0)
Region Record: -- (0)

Game Schedule

August 23, 2019 @ Lakewood Stadium
August 30, 2019
September 6, 2019 @ Grady Stadium
September 20, 2019 @ Lakewood Stadium
September 27, 2019 @ Grady Stadium
October 4, 2019
October 12, 2019 @ Lakewood Stadium
October 25, 2019 @ Grady Stadium
November 1, 2019 @ Lakewood Stadium
November 8, 2019 @ Lakewood Stadium
August 17, 2018 @ Lakewood Stadium
KIPP Atlanta Collegiate (8) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (12) W
August 24, 2018 @ Lakewood Stadium
Banneker (40) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (0) L
August 31, 2018
Lovett (43) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (0) L
September 14, 2018 @ Lakewood Stadium
Douglass-Atlanta (33) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (0) L
September 21, 2018 @ Lakewood Stadium
South Atlanta (40) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (6) L
September 28, 2018
Brooks County (38) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (12) L
October 5, 2018 @ Grady Stadium
Washington (46) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (6) L
October 20, 2018 @ Godfrey Stadium
McNair (25) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (36) W
October 25, 2018 @ Lakewood Stadium
Therrell (13) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (14) W
November 1, 2018 @ Barron Stadium
Hapeville Charter (42) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (6) L
August 18, 2017 @ Grady Stadium
Landmark Christian (7) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (53) W
August 25, 2017
Wesleyan (43) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (22) L
September 1, 2017 @ Lakewood Stadium
Lovett (31) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (8) L
September 8, 2017 @ Lakewood Stadium
Douglass-Atlanta (19) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (22) W
September 15, 2017 @ Ed DeFore Sports Complex
Westside, Macon (34) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (14) L
September 22, 2017 @ Lakewood Stadium
Washington (28) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (38) W
September 29, 2017 @ Grady Stadium
Therrell (14) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (34) W
October 14, 2017 @ Barron Stadium
Hapeville Charter (49) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (0) L
October 19, 2017 @ Lakewood Stadium
KIPP Atlanta Collegiate (14) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (32) W
October 27, 2017 @ Lakewood Stadium
South Atlanta (35) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (34) L

playoffs first round

Temple
November 11, 2017
Temple (27) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (34) W

playoffs second round

@ Rabun County
November 17, 2017
Rabun County (35) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (2) L
August 19, 2016
Landmark Christian (34) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (24) L
August 26, 2016 @ Lakewood Stadium
Wesleyan (48) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (34) L
September 2, 2016
Lovett (34) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (6) L
September 8, 2016 @ Lakewood Stadium
Douglass-Atlanta (31) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (34) W
September 17, 2016
Westside, Macon (42) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (6) L
September 23, 2016 @ Lakewood Stadium
Washington (7) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (0) L
September 30, 2016 @ Lakewood Stadium
Therrell (0) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (20) W
October 14, 2016 @ Lakewood Stadium
Hapeville Charter (23) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (12) L
October 21, 2016 @ Lakewood Stadium
KIPP Atlanta Collegiate (15) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (14) L
October 28, 2016 @ Lakewood Stadium
South Atlanta (28) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (27) L

playoffs first round

@ Rabun County
November 12, 2016
Rabun County (55) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (20) L
August 27, 2015
Callaway (30) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (14) L
September 4, 2015
Central Carroll (33) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (12) L
September 11, 2015
Therrell (20) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (40) W
September 18, 2015
Lovett (38) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (6) L
September 25, 2015
Greater Atlanta Christian (44) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (6) L
October 2, 2015
Holy Innocents (0) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (31) W
October 9, 2015
Wesleyan (10) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (8) L
October 23, 2015
KIPP Atlanta Collegiate (27) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (26) L
October 30, 2015
Hapeville Charter (47) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (22) L
November 5, 2015
Pace Academy (29) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (6) L
August 29, 2014 @ Grady Stadium
Callaway (7) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (14) W
September 5, 2014
Central Carroll (28) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (6) L
September 12, 2014 @ Lakewood Stadium
Therrell (6) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (15) W
September 19, 2014
Lovett (42) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (28) L
September 26, 2014 @ Lakewood Stadium
Greater Atlanta Christian (58) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (28) L
October 4, 2014
Holy Innocents (19) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (20) W
October 10, 2014 @ Grady Stadium
Wesleyan (17) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (0) L
October 25, 2014
KIPP Atlanta Collegiate (14) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (38) W
October 31, 2014 @ Lakewood Stadium
Hapeville Charter (0) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (28) W
November 7, 2014
Pace Academy (20) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (16) L
August 30, 2013 @ Adams Stadium
September 6, 2013 @ Lakewood Stadium
Carver Atlanta (14) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (13) L
September 21, 2013 @ Lakewood Stadium
McNair (7) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (62) W
September 27, 2013 @ Lakewood Stadium
October 4, 2013
Haralson County (7) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (41) W
October 11, 2013 @ Grady Stadium
Jackson Atlanta (18) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (37) W
October 18, 2013
Chapel Hill (38) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (28) L
October 24, 2013
Callaway (28) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (18) L
November 1, 2013 @ Grady Stadium
November 9, 2013 @ Lakewood Stadium
Douglass-Atlanta (14) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (48) W

playoffs first round

@ Carver Columbus
November 15, 2013
Carver Columbus (38) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (32) L
August 31, 2012 @ Grady Stadium
September 7, 2012 @ Lakewood Stadium
Carver Atlanta (40) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (20) L
September 22, 2012 @ Panthersville Stadium
McNair (33) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (32) L
September 28, 2012
Central Carroll (35) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (6) L
October 5, 2012 @ Grady Stadium
Haralson County (20) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (28) W
October 12, 2012 @ Lakewood Stadium
Jackson Atlanta (14) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (12) L
October 19, 2012 @ Grady Stadium
Chapel Hill (28) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (7) L
October 27, 2012 @ Lakewood Stadium
Callaway (35) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (6) L
November 2, 2012
Rockmart (41) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (15) L
November 8, 2012 @ Lakewood Stadium
Douglass-Atlanta (12) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (42) W
August 26, 2011
Hapeville Charter (8) @ B.E.S.T. Academy (21) W

Records

2014 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 3-4-0 (0.429)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-4-0 (0.429)
Total Record: Total: 5-5-0 (0.500)
2013 Standing
Rank: 4
Region Record: Region: 4-3-0 (0.571)
Classification Record: Classification: 5-3-0 (0.625)
Total Record: Total: 6-4-0 (0.600)
2012 Standing
Rank: 6
Region Record: Region: 2-5-0 (0.286)
Classification Record: Classification: 3-6-0 (0.333)
Total Record: Total: 3-7-0 (0.300)
2011 Standing
Rank: 2
Region Record: Region: 1-0-0 (1.000)
Classification Record: Classification: 1-0-0 (1.000)
Total Record: Total: 1-0-0 (1.000)

Latest Sports News & Blogs

Carrollton Looks To Get Over Big Hump

The offensive-minded Trojans are seeking their first state championship since 1998.e

August 18, 2019

Lanier Has High Hopes For 10-Year Celebration

The Longhorns feature one of the nation's top linebackers and try to take next step up the ladder.

August 17, 2019

GPB Reveals Preseason Football Rankings

Look who's cracked the top 10s on the eve of the Georgia high school football season

August 16, 2019

Mount Zion Sticks With Its Ground-Based Attack

In a day and age when the spread offense has seemingly been embraced by the majority of high school coaches, they still do things the old-fashioned way at Mount Zion.

August 16, 2019