Skip to main content
 

Top Performances From The Weekend

Lowndes QB Jacurri Brown (Photo - Lowndes Facebook page)
Harrison Bailey, Marietta: Quarterback completed 25 of 35 passes for 257 yards in 28-9 win over Collins Hill. 
 
Keldrick Beck, Dodge County: Returned two interceptions for touchdowns, one for 53 yards, one for 35 yads, in 42-28 loss to West Laurens. 
 
Tank Bigsby, Callaway: Carried 12 times for 182 yards and four touchdowns in 56-10 win over LaGrange.
 
Rashad Broadnax, Bainbridge: Ran 21 times for 132 yards and two touchdowns in 37-0 win over North Miami Beach, Fla.
 
Jacurri Brown, Lowndes: Quarterback completed 7 of 12 passes for 116 yards and rushed for 111 yards and three touchdowns in a 38-7 win over Parkview.
 
Connor Cigelske, Marist: Dual-threat quarterback rushed 14 times for 105 yards and completed 8 of 12 passes for 163 yards and two touchdowns in 45-8 win over
Canyon Springs, Nev.
 
Deion Colzie, Athens Academy: Two-way player caught six passes for 135 yards and three touchdowns and interepted a pass in 49-19 win over Stephens County. 
 
Hunter Costlow, Jones County: Quarterback completed 28 of 38  psses for 420 yards and six touchdowns in 56-33 win over Northside-Warner Robins. 
 
J.C. French, Wesleyan: Quarterback complete 12 of 18 passes for 200 yards and three touchdowns in 24-14 win over Prince Avenue Christian. 
 
Arik Gilbert, Marietta: Tight end caught nine passes for 93 yards in 28-9 win over Collins Hill. 
 
Jaycee Harden, Colquitt County: Quarterback was 21-for-27 for 341 yards and four touchdowns in a 45-3 win over Thomasville. 
 
Jacobi Haynes, King: Threw two touchdown passes and ran for another in 40-6 win over Arabia Mountain.
 
Kobe Hudson, Troup: Completed 9 of 16 passes for 225 yards and five touchdowns in 68-13 win over Columbus. 
 
Quantavious Hunter, Mitchell County: Completed 11 of 17 passes for 216 yards and four touchdowns in 48-6 win over Chattahoochee County. 
 
Davis Ledoyen, Dunwoody: Threw for 117 yards and four touchdowns in 37-0 win over Chamblee to earn sixth consecutive victory Battle for the Golden Spike. 
 
James Mayfield, Woodward Academy: Kicked two field goals, including a 43-yarder with 10 seconds left in 13-10 win over No. 1-ranked Blessed Trinity. 
 
Keaton Mitchell, ELCA: Carried 20 times for 169 yards and four touchdowns in a 42-0 win over Heritage.
 
Tyler Morehead, Clinch County: Tailback rushed 25 times for 252 yards and four touchdowns in 38-14 win over Brooks County. 
 
Carter Peevy, Archer: Completed 18 of 23 passes for 219 yards and one touchdown in a 49-10 win over Spartanburg, S.C.
 
Murphy Reeves, Fellowship Christian: Rushed 11 times for 134 yards in 47-14 win over Pinecrest Academy.
 
David Roberts, Harrison: Rushed six times for 129 yards and two touchdowns in 49-0 win over River Ridge.
 
Nate Roberts, South Gwinnett: Team captain intercepted three passes in 35-21 win over rival Brookwood. 
 
Tate Rodemaker, Valdosta: Quarterback completed 13 of 17 passes for 205 yards and four touchdowns in a 54-3 win over Columbia. 
 
Kolin Rogers, Darlington: Rushed 21 times for 151 yards and one touchdown in 38-28 win over Sonoraville.
 
Gage Stephens, Bowdon: Rushed 23 times for 251 yards and three touchdowns in 24-7 win over Monticello.
 
Arliss Sutton, Coffee: Defensive back had 11 tackles, one for loss, forced a fumble and intercepted a pass in a 21-7 win over Ware County. 
 
Malachi Thomas, Hart County: Ran 13 times for 151 yards and three touchdowns in 40-20 win over Commerce.
 
Brock Vandagriff, Prince Avenue Christian: Completed 30 of 44 passes for 321 yards and two touchdowns, despite breaking his fibula on the third play of the game. 
 
Paul Weathington, Westminster: Rushed 16 times for 2014 yards and two touchdowns in 42-14 win over St. Pius. 
 
Tee Webb, Cartersville: Completed 10 of 11 passes for 189 yards and two touchdowns in 47-0 win over Luella. 
 
Chandler White, Flowery Branch: Rushed for 225 yards and four touchdowns in 38-0 win over Clarke Central.
 
Ricky White, Marietta: Caught 10 passes for 99 yards and one touchdown in 28-9 win over Collins Hill. 
 
Noah Whittington, Peach County: Carried 10 times for 135 yards and one touchdown in 40-17 win over Lee County. 
 
Matthew Williams, Sandy Creek: Threw for 255 yards and three touchdowns on 13-for-16 passing in 47-3 win over Hampton.  
 
Jacquez Williams, Redan: Ran for four touchdowns, one an 87-yarder, in a 44-0 win over McNair. 
 
Chavron Wright, Cedar Grove: Rushed 21 times for 136 yards in 27-17 wn over Valor Christian, Colo. 
 
Maleek Wooten, Jones County: Caught eight passes for 178 yards and three touchdowns in 56-33 win over  Northside-Warner Robins.