Skip to main content

GPB Sports Blog

Quarterfinal Basketball Playoff Schedule

February 2, 2013 6:54am (EST)
Courtesy of Sonny Kennedy
Courtesy of Sonny Kennedy

The basketball quarterfinals tip off tonight and continue tomorrow as teams across the state continue their march to Macon. See below for Tuesday’s and Wednesday’s schedule.

GIRLS

Tuesday

CLASS AAAAAA

Norcross at Cherokee 7 p.m.

Valdosta at Langston Hughes 6 p.m.

Alpharetta at North Gwinnett 7 p.m.

North Cobb at Tift County 6 p.m. (Wed.)

CLASS AAAAA

Thomas County Central at Effingham County 6:30 p.m. (Wed.)

Forest Park at Hardaway 7 p.m.

Tucker at Miller Grove 5:30 p.m.

Stephenson at Southwest DeKalb 6:30 p.m.

CLASS AAAA

Howard at Jonesboro TBD

Woodland-Henry at Mary Persons 6:30 p.m.

Sandy Creek at Redan 5:30 p.m.

Columbia at River Ridge 6 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Chapel Hill at Beach 6 p.m.

St. Pius at Buford 7 p.m.

Decatur at Dawson County 6 p.m.

Washington County at Southwest-Macon 6 p.m.

CLASS AA

Wesleyan at Calhoun 6 p.m.

Lovett at Kendrick 6 p.m.

Laney at Pelham TBD

Bleckley County at Thomasville 6 p.m.

CLASS A – Public

Seminole County at Gordon Lee 5:30 p.m.

Mitchell County at Randolph-Clay 6 p.m.

Claxton at Towns County TBD

Turner County at Wilkinson County 6 p.m.

CLASS A – Private

Pace Academy at Calvary Day 6 p.m.

Atlanta International School at Holy Innocents’ 6 p.m.

Darlington at St. Francis TBD

George Walton Academy at Southwest Atlanta Christian 7 p.m.

BOYS

WEDNESDAY

CLASS AAAAAA

Hillgrove at Brunswick 6 p.m

Berkmar at Norcross 7 p.m.

North Cobb at Tift County 8 p.m.

Peachtree Ridge at Wheeler 7 p.m.

CLASS AAAAA

Creekside at Effingham County 8 p.m.

New Manchester at Gainesville 7 p.m.

Tucker at Miller Grove 7 p.m. (Tues.)

Jenkins at Northside-Columbus TBD

CLASS AAAA

Marist at Columbia 6 p.m.

Statesboro at Rutland 6:30 p.m.

Alexander at South Atlanta 7 p.m.

Eagles Landing at Westover 6 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Woodward Academy at Buford 6 p.m.

Tattnall County at Johnson-Savannah 6 p.m.

St. Pius at North Hall 7 p.m.

Washington County at Savannah 6 p.m.

CLASS AA

Manchester at Greater Atlanta Christian 6:30 p.m.

Model at Jordan TBD

Macon County at Laney 6 p.m.

Bleckley County at Vidalia 6 p.m.

CLASS A – Public

Mitchell County at Portal TBD

Jenkins County at Seminole County 6 p.m.

Wilcox County at Turner County 7 p.m.

Randolph-Clay at Wilkinson County TBD

CLASS A – Private

Excel Christian at Aquinas TBD

North Cobb Christian at Athens Christian 7 p.m.

Calvary Day at Greenforest 6 p.m.

W.D. Mohammed at St. Francis 7:30 p.m.

All volunteers receive training, free parking and a catered meal provided by Carole Parks Catering.

Get More Info »