Skip to main content

GPB Sports Blog

Marietta, Etowah Jump In Cross Country Poll

October 31, 2012 10:06am (EDT)
Courtesy of Tami McQueen
Courtesy of Tami McQueen

Marietta kept climbing in Class AAAAAA and landed at No. 3 after its second major win in as many weeks, this time at the Region 4-AAAAAA championships at Harrison. The Hoyas girls won the Region 4 meet and moved into the Class AAAAAA poll, debuting at No. 6, while North Cobb, which finished second, dropped to No. 8.

At the Carrollton Last Chance Invitational, Etowah finished second and was followed by Peachtree Ridge. The Eagles moved to No. 9 and the Lions entered the poll at No. 10.

Dunwoody entered the Class AAAAA poll at No. 10 after a second-place finish at the Region 6-AAAAA championships at Druid Hills.

In the Region 5-A championships at Our Lady of Mercy in Fairburn, No. 3 Galloway won the race while Landmark Christian came in second and moved up to No. 4.

Blessed Trinity and Cartersville swapped spots in Class AAA, Model moved into the Class AA poll at No. 6 and Lovett fell to No. 8 as a result of finishes at the Carrollton Last Chance Invitational.

In girls Class AAAAA, McIntosh dropped to No. 8 while Whitewater rose to No. 3 due to finishes in Carrollton.

In girls Class A, Providence Christian (now ranked fourth) and Athens Christian (sixth) switched places after the Stars won the Region 8-A championship meet at Athens Academy.

Also in girls cross country, Pace Academy came in second and replaced Holy Innocents’ at No. 5.

Boys

Class AAAAAA

1. Mill Creek

2. Norcross

3. Marietta

4. Walton

5. Brookwood

6. Milton

7. Harrison

8. North Cobb

9. Etowah

10. Peachtree Ridge

Class AAAAA

1. McIntosh

2. Lakeside-Evans

3. Pope

4. Winder-Barrow

5. Flowery Branch

6. Union Grove

7. Lakeside-DeKalb

8. Starr’s Mill

9. Richmond Hill

10. Dunwoody

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. Perry

3. Wayne County

4. Alexander

5. Sandy Creek

6. Pickens County

7. Eagle’s Landing

8. Dalton

9. Northwest Whitfield

10. Hephzibah

Class AAA

1. Woodward Academy

2. St. Pius

3. North Hall

4. Oconee County

5. Hart County

6. Blessed Trinity

7. Cartersville

8. Chapel Hill

9. North Oconee

10. Grady

Class AA

1. Westminster

2. Wesleyan

3. Bleckley County

4. Jefferson

5. Murray County

6. Model

7. Benedictine

8. Lovett

9. Greater Atlanta Christian

10. Pepperell

Class A

1. Athens Academy

2. Darlington

3. Galloway

4. Landmark Christian

5. Athens Christian

6. First Presbyterian

7. Holy Innocents’

8. Pace Academy

9. Hebron Christian

10. Mt. Pisgah

Girls

Class AAAAAA

1. Milton

2. Walton

3. Roswell

4. Woodstock

5. Peachtree Ridge

6. Harrison

7. Lowndes

8. North Cobb

9. Centennial

10. Lassiter

Class AAAAA

1. Flowery Branch

2. Lakeside-Evans

3. Whitewater

4. Winder-Barrow

5. Dunwoody

6. Lakeside-DeKalb

7. East Paulding

8. McIntosh

9. Union Grove

10. Starr’s Mill

Class AAAA

1. Marist

2. Alexander

3. Heritage-Catoosa

4. Chestatee

5. Pickens County

6. Lanier

7. Westover

8. Eagle’s Landing

9. Veterans

10. Grady

Class AAA

1. St. Pius

2. Blessed Trinity

3. White County

4. Woodward Academy

5. North Hall

6. Chapel Hill

7. North Oconee

8. Central-Carrollton

9. Grady

10. Jackson County

Class AA

1. Westminster

2. Wesleyan

3. Lovett

4. Jefferson

5. Bleckley County

6. Bremen

7. Union County

8. Thomasville

9. Pelham

10. Coosa

Class A

1. Landmark Christian

2. Darlington

3. First Presbyterian Day

4. Providence Christian

5. Pace Academy

6. Athens Christian

7. Athens Academy

8. Whitefield Academy

9. Mount Pisgah

10. George Walton Academy

All volunteers receive training, free parking and a catered meal provided by Carole Parks Catering.

Get More Info »